Privacy statement

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

OF

SOFA ART LTD

 

1) Introduction

This privacy policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out how Sofa Art Limited (Company) collects data from you, uses and protects any data that you give to us when you use this website and how these data will be processed. Sofa Art Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

If you have any questions or need further information about our privacy practices, please contact us at info@vamosi.co.uk or via post at 27 Cricklewood Broadway, NW2 3JX.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is SOFA ART LTD with registered office at 1st Floor, (North) Devonshire House, Devonshire Street, London, W1W 5DS, United Kingdom. Our data protection registration number is ZA295925.

Our customers and website users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask customers for personal or sensitive information via social media platforms (this includes enquiry, payment, complaint handling, etc.). If users wish to discuss privacy sensitive details, they are advised to contact our company through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

2) Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1) Information you give us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise. This includes information you provide when [you register to use our site], search for a product, place an order on our website [participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site], enter a competition and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address and phone number, bank account, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

2.2) Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, geographical location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

c) information about your account login details, including your user name and chosen password;

d) information about your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We want to make sure that our communications are useful for you, so if you do not open them or do not click on any links in them, we know we need to improve our services.

e) employment and personal and educational details you choose to provide to use as part of any application for employment e.g. your employee ID, including national insurance number, other governmental identity number, and if needed, driver’s license number and/or passport number, your date of birth, place of birth, nationality (and where applicable dual or former nationality) and eligibility (including evidence) to work in the UK;


f) financial account information, such as credit/debit card number and other payment information;


g) your contact and marketing preferences, including certain personal circumstances such as home moving and age, see below for more information;


h) if you take a survey or interact with us in various other ways - demographics information and information about subjects that may interest you;


i) information necessary for legal compliance (including details of disability); and/or


j) where you “like” us or make posts on our pages on social networking websites.

This information will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us, but we may also collect it where lawful to do so from (and combine it with information from) public sources, third party service providers, individuals whom you have indicated have agreed for you to provide their personal information, government, tax or law enforcement agencies and other third parties.

2.3) Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytic providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies and government, tax and law enforcement authorities) and may receive information about you from them

3) Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. We use cookies to collect data that enable us to tailor our website to a user's requirements, enhancing their user experience.

3.1) Use of  cookies:

A cookie is a small element of data that a website can send to your computers browser so that this computer will be recognised by the site on your return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise your computer on connection to our website which enables our pages to be downloaded faster than on first viewing.

We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • Enabling you to add items to your shopping basket
  • Enabling you to move more easily around our website
  • Tracking your use of our website to better develop our website in accordance with your requirements
  • Building up an anonymous profile based on your browsing patterns across our website, which enables us to make content available to you that is more relevant to your interests.

Cookies may be additionally used to establish various statistics connected with the website including: most visited pages, time spent on each page, site performance etc. by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the date is removed from the system. Information generated by the use of cookies may be compiled into an aggregate form so that no individual can be identified.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify this option in the settings menu. To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on our website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies. By visiting our website we assume that you consent to the use of cookies as outlined above. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences..

3.2) Types of cookies:

In order to collect anonymous data we may use cookies including:

a) First party cookies: First party cookies are set by the website, you are visiting and they can only be read by that site.

b) Third party cookies: Third party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, the website might use a third party analytics company who will set their own cookie to perform this service. The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from, for example YouTube or Twitter, and these sites may set their own cookies.

c) Session cookies: Session Cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user's device when the browser is closed.

d) Persistent cookies: This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period (maximum 6 years) and is not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies are used where we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use this type of cookie to store your preferences, so that they are remembered for the next visit.

e) Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

f) Analytical/performance cookies: They enable the function of Google Analytics which allows us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors have found / accessed our website, move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. to analyse visitor statistics such as visits, browser usage, shopping times and response to marketing activity. This helps us to improve our website and your shopping experience.

g) Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

h) Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

i) Flash cookies:  Many websites use Adobe Flash Player to deliver video and game content to their users. Adobe utilises its own cookies which are not manageable through your browser settings but are used by the Flash Player for similar purposes, such as storing preferences or tracking users.

Compatibility cookies: These cookies determine whether your browser supports features on our website.

j) Made-to-measure cookies: These cookies are used to store details of your customized order, for example, colour, materials and finishes.

3.3 Third-party cookies:

We advertise on third-party websites. Google Tag Manager and Doubleclick and Facebook cookies are used to help us and our advertisers see which advertisements you click on and interact with. Each individual advertiser uses its own tracking cookies and the data taken is not confidential or interchangeable.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

We offer our customers the ability to share products on social networking sites such as Facebook, Instragram and Twitter. If you take the opportunity to share content in this way, the social network may send cookies to your browser. We do not control the setting of, and accept no liability in connection with, these cookies. Please check out at  those websites for more information about what they do with cookies and how you can manage them.

4) Uses made of the information

We may us the information held about you in the following ways:

4.1) Information you give to us: We will use this information:

a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

b) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

c) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form);

d) to notify you about changes to our products and services;

e) to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

f) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

g) to consider any recruitment application or curriculum vitae you submit through this website.

h)  to comply with legal, regulatory and other good governance obligations.

4.2) Information we collect about you: We will use this information:

a) to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

b) to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

d) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

e) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

4.3) Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

This list is not intended to be exhaustive and may be updated from time to time as business needs and legal requirements dictate. Some of the personal information that the Company maintains will be kept in paper files, while other personal information will be included in computerised files and electronic databases.

In most cases, the information the Company processes about you is required to deal with your request, purchase or registration, or required by law, or is necessary for the exercise of the Company’s legitimate business interests and needs, in which case special care is taken to safeguard your rights and to ensure any such use is proportionate.

The Company may also convert personal information into anonymous data and use it (normally on an aggregated statistical basis) for research and analysis to improve Company/Group performance.

5) Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

5.1) Employees, officers, agents, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

5.2) Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 2000 women aged between 30 and 40 have clicked on their advertisement on any given week). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in NW2).

5.3) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

5.4) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

5.5) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings or in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use or our standard terms and conditions for the supply of goods and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SOFA ART LTD, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6) Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will keep your details on record until we have completely dealt with your request, enquiry or contractual obligations and then for a reasonable period afterwards, in accordance with data protection and other applicable legislation.

We may keep your details on record for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out above and will then securely delete your details in accordance with the Act.

7) Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us [in writing] at info@vamosi.co.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. These websites are not operated by us and the links are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third party websites. We are therefore not responsible for the protection and privacy or any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

8) Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access (including have it amended and deleted) information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and shall be in writing. Any access request may be subject to a fee of currently £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9) Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. The date at the top of this Policy will be updated accordingly. The amended privacy and cookies policy will be posted on this website and the revised policy will take effect once posted. Your continued use of this website after the posting will signify your agreement to the new terms.

Please check back frequently to take notice of any changes or updates we made, as they are binding on you.

10) Changes to your information

Please let us know in writing if the information which we hold about you needs to be updated or corrected.

 

Useful information

Up